Sunday, November 02, 2008

The Week Of Lech Lecha

It's gonna be a good week. A good beginning and a good end, and ya-a good middle, too.
It's Lech Lecha.
It's gotta be good.

וַיּאמֶר יְ-ה-וָ-ה אֶל אַבְרָם, לֶךְ-לְךָ מֵאַרְצְךָ...אֶל הָאָרֶץ, אֲשֶׁר אַרְאֶךָּ..וַיֵּלֶךְ אַבְרָם, כַּאֲשֶׁר דִּבֶּר אֵלָיו יְ-ה-וָ-ה...וַיַּעֲבר אַבְרָם, בָּאָרֶץ, עַד מְקוֹם שְׁכֶם, עַד אֵלוֹן מוֹרֶה...וַיֵּרָא יְ-ה-וָ-ה, אֶל אַבְרָם, וַיּאמֶר, לְזַרְעֲךָ אֶתֵּן אֶת-הָאָרֶץ הַזּאת; וַיִּבֶן שָׁם מִזְבֵּחַ, לַי-ה-וָ-ה הַנִּרְאֶה אֵלָיו

You hear that?? לְזַרְעךָ אֶתֵּן אֶת-הָאָרֶץ הַזּאת! It's MINE! It's bloody MINE!

Sigh.

It's difficult. Shabbat Elon Moreh. Sweetbitter. And Shchem. Kever Yosef. I was there. That, too, is a sweetbitter memory. It's ours, so why should we have to visit Yosef HaTzadik's kever in the middle of night with soldiers standing guard amongst the burnt remnants? I wanna live in Eretz Yisroel as Hashem intended us to. I wanna live there...with Moshiach.

It's gonna be a good week. It's gonna be really good.

2 comments:

rutimizrachi said...

You go, Girl!!! Damn straight it's yours. And mine. And one of these days, in the not-so-distant future, the world is going to acknowledge that fact. Mark. My. Words.

the sabra said...

ani maamin